Skip to content

Your stats

0
Played
0
Average
0
Best
0
Streak

Score distribution

0–90
10–190
20–290
30–390
40–490
50–590
60–690
70–790
80–890
90–1000

Stats live in this browser only. Longest streak: 0.

What Is a Two-Minute Drill?

Updated · NFL data through Week 6 of the 2026 season · Sources

Short answer

A two-minute drill is the hurry-up offense a football team runs at the end of a half when it needs points before time expires. The offense skips the huddle, throws toward the sideline and stops the clock with incompletions, timeouts and spikes. In the NFL, about one in four fourth-quarter two-minute drills gets the score it needs.

What is a two-minute drill?

The two-minute drill is football's race against the clock. It starts when a team gets the ball late in the second or fourth quarter and needs to score — to take the lead, to tie, or to grab points before halftime. Everything about the offense changes: the huddle disappears, plays are called at the line, receivers run routes that end near the sideline, and every second of clock is treated as a resource.

The term comes from the last two minutes of each half, which is when the NFL's two-minute warning stops the clock and the timing rules tighten. In practice, a two-minute drill can begin with three minutes left or with thirty seconds; what defines it is that the offense is managing the clock as hard as it is trying to gain yards.

How a two-minute drill works

A well-run two-minute drill follows the same few principles at every level of football:

  1. Know what you need. A field goal when tied or down three, a touchdown when down four to eight. That decides how much risk to take and when to settle for a kick. NFL field goals are the line of scrimmage plus 17 yards, so the 35-yard line is roughly a 52-yarder.
  2. Skip the huddle. In late-game NFL drives, the median time between a play ending and the next snap with the clock running is about 18 seconds in a hurry-up versus 31 seconds with a huddle.
  3. Use the free clock stoppers first. An incomplete pass or a runner going out of bounds stops the clock without costing anything. Sideline throws are the bread and butter of the two-minute drill for this reason.
  4. Spike or timeout? A spike stops the clock after about 9 seconds but uses a down. A timeout stops it immediately and keeps the down. Spike on first or second down; save the timeouts for when you need the down or can't get out of bounds.
  5. Don't take the sack. A sack keeps the clock running and loses yards. Throwing the ball away is legal outside the pocket and stops the clock.
  6. Leave nothing behind. Scoring with 40 seconds left when trailing by two can hand the opponent enough time to answer. When a field goal wins it, the ideal is to kick it as the clock runs out.
Median seconds that run off between snaps when the clock keeps running, measured from late-game NFL drives since 2016.

How often does a two-minute drill work?

Less often than the highlight reels suggest. We looked at every fourth-quarter drive in the NFL from 2016 through Week 6 of the 2026 season that began inside the final two minutes with the offense tied or trailing by one score — 997 two-minute drills in all. Only 24.3% got the points they needed: a touchdown when down four to eight, any score otherwise.

997 fourth-quarter drives that began inside the last two minutes with the offense tied or down by one score, 2016 through Week 6 of the 2026 season. "Needed" means a touchdown when down 4–8, any score otherwise.

Where the drive starts matters more than anything else. Since the 2025 kickoff rules, a kickoff through the end zone comes out to the 35-yard line, which puts many late drives in the 21–35 band — a 23.6% proposition. A good kickoff return or a defensive stop that leaves the offense near midfield is worth about 13 points of success rate.

Fourth-quarter two-minute drills (997 drives), share that got the score they needed
SituationDrivesGot what they needed
Tied (any score wins it)22830.3%
Down 1–3 (a field goal ties or wins)36430.2%
Down 4–8 (needs a touchdown)40515.6%
0 timeouts left44716.8%
1 timeout left23729.5%
2 timeouts left18230.2%
3 timeouts left13132.1%
Drive starts with 1:30–2:00 left35633.1%
Drive starts with 1:00–1:29 left17525.1%
Drive starts with 0:30–0:59 left20627.2%
Drive starts with Under 0:30 left2609.2%

Two other patterns stand out. Having even one timeout nearly doubles the success rate compared with having none (29.5% versus 16.8%). And under 30 seconds, the drill mostly becomes a Hail Mary: only 9.2% of those drives got what they needed. Before halftime the stakes are lower and offenses play it safer — of 3,590 end-of-half drives that began inside two minutes, 11.4% ended in a touchdown and 22.2% in a field goal.

Best quarterbacks in the two-minute drill

"Who is best in the two-minute drill?" is one of the most argued questions in football, so we measured it. The table ranks quarterbacks by expected points added (EPA) per dropback in the final two minutes of either half since 2016 — counting the fourth quarter only when their team was tied or trailing by one score, and leaving out spikes. EPA credits a quarterback for how much each play improved his team's scoring outlook, so a 15-yard completion on 3rd-and-10 counts for more than a dump-off on 3rd-and-20.

EPA per dropback (passes, sacks and scrambles, spikes excluded) in the final 2:00 of either half — fourth quarter only when tied or trailing by one score. Minimum 200 dropbacks, 2016 through Week 6 of the 2026 season; 49 quarterbacks qualified.
Top 10 by EPA per dropback, final 2:00 of a half, 2016 through Week 6 of the 2026 season (min. 200 dropbacks)
QuarterbackDropbacksEPA / dropbackSuccess rate
Drew Brees339+0.28953.1%
Joe Burrow441+0.21144.7%
Jameis Winston403+0.19447.9%
Ben Roethlisberger404+0.18547.8%
Russell Wilson682+0.17945.3%
Patrick Mahomes722+0.17748.3%
Tom Brady587+0.17448.6%
Aaron Rodgers641+0.16645.6%
Dak Prescott731+0.16446.8%
Lamar Jackson514+0.14648.4%

Drew Brees' final five seasons top the list by a wide margin. Joe Burrow is the best of the current generation, and Patrick Mahomes has the most dropbacks of the top ten after Dak Prescott. Jameis Winston's place is a reminder that EPA rewards big plays: his aggressive throwing produced a lot of yards in these spots, along with interceptions. Each of the top ten produced at least three times the league-average +0.05 per dropback; 49 quarterbacks qualified in all.

Why don't teams run the two-minute drill all game?

It's a fair question, because the numbers seem to favor tempo. Early in games — the first three quarters of one-score games — no-huddle plays since 2016 averaged +0.052 EPA with a 47.5% success rate, compared with +0.007 and 43.7% for plays after a huddle. Yet offenses went no-huddle on only about 8% of those snaps.

Part of that gap is selection — teams go fast when it suits the matchup — and the rest is the real cost of tempo:

  • No substitutions. When the offense doesn't substitute, the defense doesn't have to either, but the offense also loses its personnel packages and matchups.
  • Fatigue. Linemen and receivers tire quickly when there's no huddle and no break, and fatigue shows up late in drives.
  • A smaller playbook. Calls at the line need to be short, so the offense runs a narrower menu than it can with a full huddle.
  • Your own defense. Quick three-and-outs put your defense back on the field with little rest.
  • The clock works both ways. When you're ahead, running clock is the goal. A fast tempo gives the opponent more possessions.

Two-minute drill vs hurry-up vs no-huddle

Three terms that get mixed up
TermWhat it means
Two-minute drillEnd-of-half offense: fast tempo plus clock management (sideline throws, spikes, timeouts) to score before time runs out
Hurry-up offenseAny fast-tempo offense; can be used at any time, often to keep a defense from substituting
No-huddleThe offense lines up without a huddle; the play is called at the line or from the sideline. It can still be slow
Four-minute offenseThe opposite of the two-minute drill: a leading team runs the ball and uses the play clock to burn time

Run your own two-minute drill

Reading about clock management only goes so far. The 2 Minute Drill Game puts you in charge of real NFL two-minute drills — the actual score, clock, down, field position and timeouts — and grades every call, including when you spike or burn a timeout, against the best option on win probability. Then it shows how the real coach did with the same drive. Practice mode has thousands more endings if one a day isn't enough.

FAQ

What is a two-minute drill in football?

A two-minute drill is the fast, clock-saving offense a team runs at the end of a half when it needs points before time runs out. The offense skips or shortens the huddle, throws toward the sideline, and uses incompletions, timeouts and spikes to stop the clock.

Is the two-minute drill the same as the no-huddle or hurry-up offense?

Closely related, not identical. Hurry-up and no-huddle describe tempo — getting to the line quickly. A two-minute drill is hurry-up tempo plus clock management: staying in bounds or getting out, spiking, and saving timeouts, all aimed at scoring before the half ends.

How often does a two-minute drill succeed in the NFL?

In fourth quarters from 2016 through Week 6 of the 2026 season, offenses that started a drive inside the final two minutes while tied or down by one score got the points they needed 24.3% of the time. Needing a touchdown dropped that to 15.6%. Starting position matters most: from inside your own 20 the rate was 14%, from your own 36–50 it was 36.8%.

Who is the best quarterback in the two-minute drill?

By expected points added per dropback in the final two minutes of a half since 2016 (minimum 200 dropbacks), Drew Brees leads at +0.29, followed by Joe Burrow (+0.21) and Jameis Winston (+0.19). Among active starters, Burrow, Patrick Mahomes and Dak Prescott rank highest. The league average is +0.05.

Why don't teams run the two-minute drill all game?

Tempo has real costs: the offense can't substitute freely, players tire, the play menu shrinks, and its own defense gets less rest. Early in games, NFL offenses go no-huddle on only about 8% of snaps, even though those plays have been slightly more efficient on average.

How many plays can you run in two minutes?

It depends on how often the clock stops. In late-game NFL drives the median gap between snaps with the clock running is about 18 seconds in a hurry-up, plus the play itself; a drive that keeps stopping the clock with incompletions, sideline catches and timeouts can fit ten or more plays into two minutes.

Sources

  1. nflverse play-by-play data — drives, QB and tempo numbers, 2016 through Week 6 of the 2026 season, our analysis
  2. 2026 Official Playing Rules of the NFL, Rules 4 (Game Timing) and 6 (Free Kick) — NFL Football Operations, 2026 edition
  3. nflfastR: expected points and win probability models — the EPA values used for the QB table
  4. About & methodology — how the 2 Minute Drill Game measures tempo and simulates late-game drives